RTI Consenter | Privacy Policy
21628
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-21628,qode-social-login-1.0,qode-restaurant-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-child-theme-ver-,select-theme-ver-4.4,menu-animation-underline,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive

RTI International takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the ways in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by RTI. This policy applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website, mobile applications, electronic services, social networking sites or other digital platforms), so please read this policy carefully. By continuing to use this site, you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with this site.

About us
RTI International is an independent, nonprofit research institute dedicated to improving the human condition. We combine scientific rigor and technical expertise in social and laboratory sciences, engineering, and international development to deliver solutions to the critical needs of clients worldwide. This privacy policy applies to all companies owned by RTI International.

About this privacy policy
This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights with respect to your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at privacy@rti.org or write to us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
RTI International
P.O. Box 12194
Research Triangle Park, NC 27709

Information we collect and what we use it for

RTI may collect information, including both Personal Information and Non-Identifying Information. Information may be collected when you access or use this site, open or respond to our emails, enter your information into a form on this site and submit that form, visit any page online that displays our content; and link to the site via a social networking site.

All information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organizations, for example, our sponsors and partners.

We use your data for the following purposes:

  • to operate, maintain and improve the Site and our services;
  • to provide information to you about our projects should you request information and answer any questions you may have;
  • perform analytics and conduct client research;
  • to communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about RTI, sometimes by combining your information with information from other sources;
  • to allow you to apply for a job with RTI
  • to enable us to complete any pre-employment screenings such as background checks; employment applications using an online process, verification of education, review of any potential conflicts using third-party vendor;
  • to administer human resources functions such as identification in RTI directories, correspondence, emails, and text communications, background check information (including criminal records, educational transcripts/records, past work history, credit records); payroll data (including pay/bonus/benefits information, social security or national identification number, salary and bank account data), citizenship information; diversity metrics data; performance evaluations; discipline records; information relevant to internal investigations and complaints; safety/accident records; facility security information; attendance records; language proficiencies; emergency contacts; insurance/benefits beneficiaries; physical/health accommodation information; personal information in technical policies; data relevant to compliance with all Federal, State and International laws; training records; employer program/affinity group/events registrations and data; business travel itineraries including geolocation services; expense reimbursement records; data within the “Human Capital Management,” “GEMS,” “RTI University” Learning Management System;
  • to enable RTI to complete any post-employment screening;
  • send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information;
  • administer rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activity or events sponsored by us;

When we use your data for the above-defined purposes, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. For example: name, address, post office box, email address, telephone number, internet protocol (IP) address. We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms.

Notice to Residents of Countries outside of the United States of America 
In order to provide information to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organizations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf.

These may include, for example, vendors who provide services for us such as payroll services, payment processing organizations, fraud prevention, or employment screening; to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so; if it is necessary to do so to enforce a contract with you; to lawfully assist the police with the prevention and detection of crime; where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, with your consent; and/or otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

Collection of Data from Individuals’ Outside the United States and California
Please note that RTI is headquartered in the United States of America. If you are located outside the United States and provide your data to RTI, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy. In addition, RTI recognizes that the European Union has established a data protection policy effective May 25th, 2018 known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This regulation applies to countries within the European Union (EU) and governs the transfer of data outside of the EU. In addition, Switzerland has also established a data protection regime pursuant to the Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”). These regimes restrict companies in the EEA and Switzerland (collectively, “EEA/CH”) from transferring personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH to the United States, unless there is “adequate protection” for such personal data when it is received in the United States. To create such “adequate protection” and allow our Vendors to overcome the restriction on international data transfers established by GDPR and the FADP, we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy principles published by US Department of Commerce (“Safe Harbor Principles”) with respect to personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH that our subsidiaries and Business Partners in the EEA/CH send to us. More information on the Safe Harbor Principles and RTI’s scope of participation is available at http://export.gov/safeharbor/

If you reside in Canada, you may have the right to be provided with access to Personal I information that we have collected about you and written information about our policies and practices with respect to the transfer of your personal information to vendors outside Canada. To find out more, please email us at listen@rti.org

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, resident of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. The law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by RTI pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us at listen@rti.org or the address stated above. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response.

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

Notification of a Disclosure of Your Information

Cookies
In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Security of information
We take the security of your personal information seriously and use commercially reasonable security procedures to protect personal information you provide to RTI. When you submit your information to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper-based systems and computerized databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person.

While RTI believes these security measures to be adequate, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of storage is completely secure. Please know that while we will make every effort keep your information secure, there is still a risk that your personal information could be misappropriated, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Monitoring
We do not  monitor users of our site beyond the above-mentioned cookie tracking.

Children’s Privacy
In accordance with applicable regulations, we do not collect data from children and do not intend that any portion of the site will be accessed or used by children under the age of thirteen, and such use is prohibited. This site is designed and intended for use by adults. By using rti.org, you represent that you are at least eighteen years old.

More about your information—your rights
You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at privacy@rti.org. Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at privacy@rti.org. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right.

Changes to this privacy policy
We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Where to make a complaint
If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address.  For individuals located in the European Union, you may contact the appointed Data Protection Authority (DPAs) for your country.

A list of DPAsis available here: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080